Lot 630: IGNACIO PINAZO (Valencia,1849- Godella,1916) Lavanderas de Godella

Sala Retiro Subastas

November 30, 2016, 6:00 PM CET
Madrid, Spain

Description: IGNACIO PINAZO ( Valencia,1849- Godella,1916) Lavanderas de Godella, Oleo sobre lienzo de 65 x 80 cm. Firmado.Dedicándose desde muy temprana edad a diferentes oficios como el deplatero o pintor de abanicos, no será hasta 1864 cuando comience acursar sus estudios en la Academia de Bellas Artes de San Carlos enValencia. Viajará a Roma en dos ocasiones, siendo la pintura academicista laprotagonista de este primer periodo pictórico.Años más tarde, regresa a su ciudad natal, inaugurando un periododedicado al estudio y reflejo de las imágenes y vivencias cotidianas, familiares. Es el caso de esta obra pintada al aire libre, en la quese cuida el gesto y el momento, siendo considerado uno de los primerosimpresionistas españoles.Junto con Francisco Domingo Marqués y Joaquín Sorolla forman la grantrilogía de pintores valencianos de finales del S.XIX y principios delS.XX. "No se puede entender a Sorolla sin Pinazo" Francisco JavierPérez Rojas (Catedrático de hist

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Storage expenses: The lots which were purchased and not retrieved by the buyer shall have a cost of 6 € per day due to storage cost, starting from the deadline mentioned above, added by the relevant VAT rate.
26.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €25
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €250
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €47,999 €2,500
€48,000+ €5,000
Payment: The payment of the final bid shall be effectively made (within the limits established by law) through wire transfer to Sala Retiro's account in Bankia, or through any other payment method satisfactory to Sala Retiro: credit card if buyer can be present at Sala Retiro premises.
Shipping Terms: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Buyer´s premium: In order to claim the attributed lot, the buyer must pay the hammer price with a 21% increase (VAT included) Buyer´s premium. Internet sales through "live-bidding" are charged with an extra 3%-5%, depending on Internet plataforms, on top of the hammer + buyer´s premium