Lot 490: IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 4, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON DEPICTING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEI OF RADONEZH Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The Mother of God accompanied by Sts. Peter and Paul, St. Sergei kneeling to the right. St. Sergei Radonezh raising his hands in amazement followed by his disciple St. Nikon. Rendered traditionally against an architectural backdrop, the composition in tones of brown and red on a gold ground. The segment above displaying the Old Testament Trinity. Minimally restored. 30.6 x 25.5 cm.

IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 30, 6 x 25, 5 cm. Darstellung des heiligen Sergej von Radonesch, der vor der Erscheinung der Gottesmutter in Begleitung der Apostel Petrus und Paulus niederkniet. Hinter ihm schließt sich der Mönch Nikon an, der sein Nachfolger sein wird. Am oberen Rand durch ein Wolkenband getrennt die Darstellung der Dreifaltigkeit des Alten Testaments. Min. rest."