Lot 1212: IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Standing, dressed in a cuirass and a long red cape. A medallion fastened on his chest depicting Christ. His prolonged wings outstretched, having pulled his sword out of its case, the Archangel raising it in an alerted manner. The red coloured cape and the wings with rich gold folds. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 32 x 26.9 cm. IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 32 x 26,9 cm. In der vertikalen Bildachse ganzfigurige und frontale Darstellung des Erzengels Michael. In seiner Rechten hält er sein Schwert, während er mit seiner Linken die Schwertscheide umfasst. Über seinem reich verziertem Brustpanzer mit dem Antlitz Christi trägt er einen roten Mantel mit reicher Fältelung in Gold. Auf dem oberen Rand kirchenslawischer Titulus. Im Vordergrund stilisierte Grasbüschel in Goldmalerei. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense