Lot 1306: IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN LUKAS

November 5, 2016
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING ST. LUKE THE EVANGELIST Ionian Islands, mid 18th century Tempera on a gold ground panel. Portrayed frontal, half-length, his head slightly turned to the left, his facial features well defined, carrying a book and a pen. His garments painted with complimentary blue and pink, with a punched halo, against a brilliant gold background. The saint's name inscribed in Greek. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 33.3 x 24.3 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN LUKAS Ionische Inseln, Mitte 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, partielle ornamentale Punzierung. 33,3 x 24,3 cm. Halbfigürliche Wiedergabe des Evangelisten in blauer Tunika und rosafarbenem Himation. Vor seiner Brust hält er das geschlossene Evangelium sowie eine Schreibfeder. Kleinere Farbverluste sowie kleinere Restaurierungen im Bereich des Nimbus. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015).

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense