Lot 1622: IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN JULITTA UND KIRIK

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING STS. YULITTA AND KIRIK Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Painted in vivid colours, the saints shown full-length with four scenes of their martydom. The Mandylion above. On gold background. The figures rendered with classical proportions, their faces painted in great detail. The narrative episodes portrayed against elaborate architecture or landscapes. The border restored. 31 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN JULITTA UND KIRIK Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus drei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26 cm. Achsialsymmetrischer Bildaufbau. In der vertikalen Mittelachse ganzfigurige Darstellung der heiligen Julitta mit ihrem Sohn Kyrikos. Links und rechts flankieren sie Szenen aus ihrem Leben und Martyrium. Im Hintergrund detailreich ornamentierte Architekturkulissen und Felsenkulisse. Am oberen Rand erscheint das Mandylion. Sehr feine, detailreiche Malerei. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate mit Hochlichtern. Randbereich rest..

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense