IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ

Lot 1520: IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE MONASTIC SAINTS ZOSIMA AND SAVATII, FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKI MONASTERY Russland, 17. Jh. Russian, 17th century Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The two elderly saints wearing monkish attire, notably the Great Schema. Two selected saints on the borders added in the 19th century. Restored. 31 x 26.3 cm. IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,3 cm. Randbereich im 19. Jahrhunder überarbeitet und mit zwei Heiligen versehen. Restaurierungen.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense