Lot 1502: IKONE MIT DEN VIER METROPOLITEN VON MOSKAU

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 2

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 5, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON OF THE FOUR METROLPOLITANS OF MOSCOW Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Sts. Petr, Aleksii, Ionah and Philipp shown full-length in processional vestments. Each of their phelonions displaying a different pattern. Their faces depicted in warm browns with beige tones through their hair and beards. Each bearing a gold halo, executed against a green background. Minimally worn, losses to the border. 30.9 x 26.3 cm. IKONE MIT DEN VIER METROPOLITEN VON MOSKAU Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 30,9 x 26,3 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Heiligen Bischöfe von Moskau: Pjotr und Alexi mit Klobuk sowie Iona und Filipp mit Edelstein besetzten Mitren. Die Phelonien sind reich mit unterschiedlichen floralen und geometrischen Mustern verziert. Kleinere Bereibungen, Substanzverluste im Randbereich.