Lot 1502: IKONE MIT DEN VIER METROPOLITEN VON MOSKAU

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON OF THE FOUR METROLPOLITANS OF MOSCOW Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Sts. Petr, Aleksii, Ionah and Philipp shown full-length in processional vestments. Each of their phelonions displaying a different pattern. Their faces depicted in warm browns with beige tones through their hair and beards. Each bearing a gold halo, executed against a green background. Minimally worn, losses to the border. 30.9 x 26.3 cm. IKONE MIT DEN VIER METROPOLITEN VON MOSKAU Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 30,9 x 26,3 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Heiligen Bischöfe von Moskau: Pjotr und Alexi mit Klobuk sowie Iona und Filipp mit Edelstein besetzten Mitren. Die Phelonien sind reich mit unterschiedlichen floralen und geometrischen Mustern verziert. Kleinere Bereibungen, Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense