Lot 943: IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON DEPICTING THE NATIVITIY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. St. Anne shown lying on a bed. Two maidens are depicted near her, two maiden in the foreground giving the infant Mary a bath. To the right Joachim and Anne seated with the swaddled baby between them. Against an architectural background with further scenes. Two selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER Zentralrussland, um 1800 Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,8 cm. In der linken Bildhälfte lagert Anna auf einem Bett. Zwei Dienerinnen treten auf sie zu. Im Bildvordergrund bereiten zwei Ammen das erste Bad der Neugeborenen. In der rechten Bildhälfte sitzten Joachim und Anna mit dem Wickelkind zwischen ihnen auf einer Bank unter einem Baldachin. Architektonisch gestalteter Hintergrund mit weiteren Szenen. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Punktuell rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense