Lot 711: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'BÜRGIN DER SÜNDER'

November 4, 2016
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SURETY OF SINNERS' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The icon depicting the Mother of God holding the Christ Child in her left arm encircled by an inscription on the icon 'I am the surety of sinners for my son who has entrusted me to hear them, and those who bring me the joy of hearing them will receive eternal joy through me'. Minimal vertical crack on the lower border restored. 30.9 x 26.2 cm. ,

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'BÜRGIN DER SÜNDER' Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 30, 9 x 26, 2 cm. Im Zentrum halbfigurige Wiedergabe der bekrönten Gottesmutter mit Christus in ihrem linken Arm in einer von einem Schriftband umschlossenen Kartusche. Kurzer Riss am unteren Rand min. rest."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense