Lot 763: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), St. Petersburg, Michael Jakovlevitch Isakov, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on metal on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver oklad chased and embossed with geometric borders. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'M.I' in Cyrillic. One halo added later. 31 x 26.9 cm.

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), St. Petersburg, Michael Jakowlewitsch Isakow, Ende 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31 x 26, 9 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'M.I' in Kyrillisch. In reaistischer Manier ausgeführte Malerei. Das Silberoklad ist entlang des Randes mit geometrischen Bordüren verziert. Ein Nimbus erg."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense