Lot 647: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, after 1700 or later Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, St. Eudokia and Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Minimally restored. 30.7 x 26.5 cm. ,

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, nach 1700 oder später Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30, 7 x 26, 5 cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Eudokia, Kosmas und Damian. Min. rest. Expertise: Ivan Bentchev, Bonn."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense