Lot 688: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'

November 4, 2016
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Martyr St. Alexander and Yulitta with her son Kirik. The edges minimally chipped. 31.4 x 27 cm. , ,

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31, 4 x 27 cm. Zwei Randheilige: heiliger Märtyrer Alexander und Julitta mit ihrem Sohn Kirik. Kanten min. best."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense