Lot 486: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) MIT OKLAD UND KLEINE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER

November 4, 2016
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD AND A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, early 19th century (Mother of God), Russian, circa 1820 (oklad) / Russian, 19th/20th century (St. John) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silvered metal oklad. Vertical crack. The small icon overpainted. 32.7 x 27 cm / 17.5 x 14.3 cm.

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) MIT OKLAD UND KLEINE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER Russland, Anfang 19. Jh (Gottesmutter), Russland, um 1820 (Oklad) / Russland, 19./20. Jh. (Johannes) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. Getriebenes Oklad aus versilbertem Metall. 32, 7 x 27 cm / 17, 5 x 14, 3 cm. Vertikaler Riss (Gottesmutter), Übermalungen (Johannes). Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense