Lot 542: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT DREI PATRONATSHEILIGEN

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 4, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. At left and on the borders three selected family patrons: St. Nicholas of Myra, Sts. Parakeva and Eudokia. Minimally restored. 30.3 x 25.8 cm. ,

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT DREI PATRONATSHEILIGEN Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30, 3 x 25, 8 cm. Im linken Bildfeld und auf den Rändern reihen sich drei ausgewählte Heilige, darunter der heilige Nikolaus von Myra, die heilige Paraskewa und Eudokia. Punktuelle Einstimmungen."