IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI

Lot 1006: IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON OF THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, early 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the centre of the panel the transfigured Christ appears on Mount Tabor, set against an aureole. Peter, John and Jacob are pressed down by the force of the theophany. To the left and right of Christ the Prophets Elijah and Moses. Losses, restored. 34 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI Nordrussland, Anfang 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Versilberung. 34 x 27 cm. Mittig im oberen Bildfeld steht der verklärte Christus vor einer rot-grünen Aureole flankiert von Elias und Moses auf dem Berg Tabor. Am Fuße des Berges knien die Jünger Petrus, Johannes und Jakobus. Im Hintergrund stilisierte Felsenkulisse. In lasierender Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Substanzverluste, rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense