Lot 1274: IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN AUS SEINER VITA

November 5, 2016
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The saint depicted frontally in full-length flanked by scenes from his life and martyrdom. Executed in reds and greens. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN AUS SEINER VITA Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. 31,2 x 27 cm. Traditionelle Bildaufteilung mit der übergroßen Figur des Heiligen in der vertikalen Mittelachse flankiert von Szenen aus seinem Leben. Min. rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense