Lot 37: Jacob Andreas Fridrich (1648-1751), Martin Tyroff (1704-1759)

39th Auction of Antiques & Objects of Art

Platinum House

by Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012

603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

  • Jacob Andreas Fridrich  (1648-1751), Martin Tyroff  (1704-1759)

Description: Jacob Andreas Fridrich (1648-1751), Martin Tyroff (1704-1759) PAIR OF BIBLICAL ILLUSTRATIONS. Two full-page illustrations from Kupfer Bibel by Johann Jacob Schuzer, published in 1731-1735.
Lightning and black cloud above mount Sinai (Ex 19, 16-18). Copperplate on paper, 319x202 mm, bottom right corner signed in print by the engraver "I. A. Fridrich sculps.".
God´s orders for people of Izrael - holocaust (Lv 1, 2-3). Copperplate on paper, 319x202 mm, bottom right corner signed in print by the engraver "M.Tyroff sculps.". Jacob Andreas Fridrich - German copperplate artist, sometimes called J. A. Friedrich sr. to distinguished him from his son J. A. Friedrich jr. (1714-1779), He was born in Norimberk and studied under Christoph Weigel, then worked in Augsburg where he also died.

Jacob Andreas Fridrich (1648-1751), Martin Tyroff (1704-1759) DVOJICE BIBLICKÝCH ILUSTRACÍ. Dvě celostránkové ilustrace z Kupfer Bibel Johanna Jacoba Schuzera, vydávané mezi léty 1731-1735. Blesky a černý mrak nad horou Sinaj (Ex 19, 16-18). Mědirytina na papíře, 319x202 mm, sign. v tisku vpravo dole rytcem „I. A. Fridrich sculps.".
Hospodinova nařízení izraelskému lidu - zápalná oběť ze skotu (Lv 1, 2-3). Mědirytina na papíře, 319x202 mm, sign. v tisku vpravo dole rytcem „M.Tyroff sculps.". Jacob Andreas Fridrich - německý mědirytec, uváděný také jako J. A. Friedrich st. pro odlišení od svého stejnojmenného syna J. A. Friedricha ml. (1714-1779), se narodil v Norimberku, učil se u Christopha Weigela, působil pak v Augšpurku, kde také zemřel.

Jacob Andreas Fridrich (1648-1751), Martin Tyroff (1704-1759) ZWEI BIBLISCHE ILLUSTRATIONEN. Zwei ganzseitige Illustrationen aus dem Kupfer Bibel von Johann Jacob Schuzer, herausgegeben zwischen 1731-1735.
Blitze und schwarze Wolke über dem Berg Sinai (Ex 19, 16-18). Kupferstich auf Papier, 319x202 mm, rechts unten im Druck vom Ritzer sign."I. A. Fridrich sculps.".
Gebote des Herrn - Brandopfer (Lv 1, 2-3). Kupferstich auf Papier, 319x202 mm, rechts unten im Druck vom Ritzer sign. „M.Tyroff sculps."

Title