Lot 51: JACOB DE BRAEKELEER (1823-1906)

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Jacques "de" Braekeleer (1823-1906) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: JACOB DE BRAEKELEER (1823-1906)
Bust of a lady with mask, veil, flowers and bow in her hair. Terracotta. Signed and dated 'J.De Braekeleer 189.'. Small damages to left ear, base, veil and beaded border.
H.: 56
FRENCH
JACOB DE BRAEKELEER (1823-1906)
Buste d'une dame avec masque, voile, fleurs et ruban dans les cheveux. Terre cuite. Signée et datée 'J.De Braekeleer 189.'.
Petits éclats à l'oreille gauche, à la base, la partie droite de la voile et le bord perlé en haut à droite.
H.: 56
DUTCH
Buste van een dame met masker, sluier, bloemen en strik in het haar. Terracotta. Getekend en gedateerd 'J.De Braekeleer 189.'.
Kleine letsels aan linkeroor, onderaan basis, rechterkant sluier en parellijst rechtsboven.
H.: 56