WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 38: Jacques MAJORELLE (Nancy, 1886 - Paris, 1962) Le Souk aux tapis, Marrakech

Orientalism

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

December 11, 2012

Description: Jacques MAJORELLE (Nancy, 1886 - Paris, 1962)
Le Souk aux tapis, Marrakech
Technique mixte sur papier
Signé "J. Majorelle", daté "50" et situé "Marrakech" en bas à gauche.

Provenance:
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1950 par le père de l'actuel propriétaire.
Collection particulière, France.

Ce lot est présenté par Monsieur Félix Marcilhac, expert honoraire près la Cour d'Appel de Paris.
h: 54 w: 65 cm

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »