WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 39: Jacques MAJORELLE (Nancy, 1886 - Paris, 1962) Vue d'Anemiter, circa 1940

Orientalism

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

December 11, 2012

Description: Jacques MAJORELLE (Nancy, 1886 - Paris, 1962)
Vue d'Anemiter, circa 1940
Huile sur carton fort
Signé "J. Majorelle", situé "Anemiter" et daté "1940" en bas à gauche.

Provenance:
Acquis au Maroc par les parents de l'actuel propriétaire dans les années 1950.
Collection particulière, France.

Ce lot est présenté par Monsieur Félix Marcilhac, expert honoraire près la Cour d'Appel de Paris.
h: 69 w: 100 cm

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »