Lot 44: Jacques Monory (né en 1924). Tremblement N°5, 2000. Oil on canvas and panel; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 65 3/8 x 118 1/8

Post-War & Contemporary Art

by Tajan

December 5, 2016

Jacques Monory (1924-) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Jacques Monory (né en 1924). Tremblement N°5, 2000. Oil on canvas and panel; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 65 3/8 x 118 1/8 in.

JACQUES MONORY (né en 1924)
TREMBLEMENT N°5, 2000
Huile sur toile et panneau
Signée, titrée et datée au dos
166 X 300 CM

Notes: PROVENANCE
Collection particulière, Paris
Collection Lena et Artur Jorge, Lisbonne

EXPOSITION
Monsempron-Libos, Château Prieural de Monsempron-Libos, Monory : Trente-six baisers, deux tremblements, une énigme, 9 juillet - 14 octobre 2001, reproduit au catalogue de l’exposition

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Update Art Magazine (n°1), reproduit page 56

Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les archives de l’artiste sous le n° 1000 et figurera au Catalogue Raisonné actuellement en préparation