Lot 1188: JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, dated

Works on paper

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 27, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

James Ensor (1860-1949) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)
Etching on simili-Japan paper. Signed, dated and titled in the plate. Signed, dated and titled in pencil. With handwritten dedication. Signed and titled on the reverse. Sheet slightly discoloured, water trace, some spotting. Framed (opened).

JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)
'Hôtel de ville d'Audenaerde' (1888). Ets op simili-Japans. Getekend, gedateerd en getiteld in de plaat 'J. Ensor/ 1888/ Audenaerde'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'James Ensor 1888' en eigenhandig getiteld. Met handgeschreven opdracht: 'Pour Madame et Mosnieur Hansen/ un souvenir de James Ensor 1944'. Gesigneerd en getiteld op verso. Blad licht verkleurd, watervlek links onderaan, heel vage roestzweem in de prent. In kader (opengemaakt).

JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)
Eau-forte sur simili-Japon. Signée, datée et titrée dans le cuivre. Signée, datée et titrée. Avec dédicace aut. signée. Signée et titrée au verso. Feuille légèrm. insolée, mouillure, infimes rousseurs. Encadrée (désencadrée).