Lot 1379: JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Portrait of Mrs Hansen. Colour crayon. Signed

Works on paper

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 27, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

James Ensor (1860-1949) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)
Portrait of Mrs Hansen. Colour crayon. Signed and dated. With handwritten dedication. Framed.
180 x 122 mm

JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)
Portret van Mevr. Hansen (1940). Kleurpotlood. Getekend en gedateerd in rood potlood 'Ensor/ 1940'. Met handgeschreven legende: 'Dormez, Dormez, Dormez!/ sur un siège cuirassé/ femme de Flandre/ oubliez vos malheurs/ et donnez nous la paix'. In kader.
180 x 122 mm

JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)
Portrait de Mme Hansen (1940). Crayon de couleurs. Signé et daté au crayon rouge 'Ensor/ 1940'. Avec légende: 'Dormez, Dormez, Dormez!/ sur un siège cuirassé/ femme de Flandre/ oubliez vos malheurs/ et donnez nous la paix'. Encadré.
180 x 122 mm