Lot 40: Jan Balzer (1736-1799), Antonín Balzer (1771-1807)

39th Auction of Antiques & Objects of Art

Platinum House

by Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012

603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

  • Jan Balzer  (1736-1799), Antonín Balzer  (1771-1807)

Description: Jan Balzer (1736-1799), Antonín Balzer (1771-1807) SET OF FIVE GRAPHICS.
Jan Balzer: Wenceslaus Budowec a Budowa. Portrait with a coat of arms. Copperplate on paper, set on a board, 159x97 mm, bottom right corner signed in print "Balzer sc.". Graphic from Voigtov´s and Pelcl´s Abbildungen. See also Jan T. Štefan: Knižní ilustrace rodiny Balzerů, Ostrava 2008, volume. B19/70.
Also: Daniel Adam a Weleslawina. Portrait with a coat of arms. Copperplate on paper, 158x97 mm, bottom right corner signed in print "Balzer sc.". Graphic from Voigtov´s and Pelcl´s Abbildungen. See also Jan T. Štefan: Knižní ilustrace rodiny Balzerů, Ostrava 2008, volume B19/70.
Also: S. Ignatius de Loyola Soc. Iesu Fund. Portrait of the founder of Jesuit Order. Copperplate on paper, 120x74 mm, bottom right corner signed in print "Balzer sc. et exc. Lißae, et Pragae.", reverse side with pen inscription.
Also: Manasses. Combined technique on paper, 160x125 mm. Graphic list no. 54 from 60. Biblische Geschichte des Alten Testaments, Prag 1780. See also: Jan T. Štefan: Knižní ilustrace rodiny Balzerů, Ostrava 2008, volume B28/54.
Antonín Balzer: Romanian robbers (Eine wallachische Räuber Bande). Resting by a creek. Etching on paper, 163x231 mm, bottom rigth corner signed and dated "Anton Balzer sc 1787." See also: Martina Richterová: Antonín Karel Balzer, Praha 2004 (=dissertation work from FF UK), cat. no. 325.

Jan Balzer (1736-1799), Antonín Balzer (1771-1807) SOUBOR PĚTI GRAFICKÝCH LISTŮ.
Jan Balzer: Wenceslaus Budowec a Budowa. Portrét s erbem. Mědirytina na papíře, adjustováno na kartonu, 159x97 mm, sign. vpravo dole v tisku „Balzer sc.". Grafický list z Voigtových a Pelclových Abbildungen. Viz Jan T. Štefan: Knižní ilustrace rodiny Balzerů, Ostrava 2008, č. B19/70.
Týž: Daniel Adam a Weleslawina. Portrét s erbem. Mědirytina na papíře, 158x97 mm, sign. vpravo dole v tisku „Balzer sc.". Grafický list z Voigtových a Pelclových Abbildungen. Viz Jan T. Štefan: Knižní ilustrace rodiny Balzerů, Ostrava 2008, č. B19/70.
Týž: S. Ignatius de Loyola Soc. Iesu Fund. Portrét zakladatele jezuitského řádu. Mědirytina na papíře, 120x74 mm, sign. vpravo dole v tisku „Balzer sc. et exc. Lißae, et Pragae.", na rubu přípis perem.
Týž: Manasses. Kombinovaná technika na papíře, 160x125 mm. Grafický list č. 54 ze 60. Biblische Geschichte des Alten Testaments, Prag 1780. Viz Jan T. Štefan: Knižní ilustrace rodiny Balzerů, Ostrava 2008, č. B28/54.
Antonín Balzer: Rumunští loupežníci (Eine wallachische Räuber Bande). Odpočinek u potoka pod stromem. Lept na papíře, 163x231 mm, sign. a dat vpravo dole v tisku „Anton Balzer sc 1787." Viz Martina Richterová: Antonín Karel Balzer, Praha 2004 (=diplomová práce FF UK), kat. č. 325.

Jan Balzer (1736-1799), Antonín Balzer (1771-1807) FÜNF GRAPHISCHE BLÄTTER.
Jan Balzer: Wenceslaus Budowec a Budowa. Porträt mit Wappen. Kupferstich auf Papier auf Karton aufgezogen, 159x97 mm, rechts unten im Druck sign. „Balzer sc.". Graphisches Blatt aus den Abbildungen von Voigt und Pelcl. Sieh: Jan T. Štefan: Buchillustrationen der Balzer Familie, Ostrava 2008, N. B19/70.
Daniel Adam a Weleslawina. Porträt mit Wappen. Kupferstich auf Papier, 158x97 mm, rechts unten im Druck sign. „Balzer sc.". Graphisches Blatt aus den Abbildungen von Voigt und Pelcl. Sieh: Jan T. Štefan: Buchillustrationen der Balzer Familie, Ostrava 2008, N. B19/70.
S. Ignatius de Loyola Soc. Iesu Fund. Porträt des Gründers des Jesuitenordens. Kupferstich auf Papier, 120x74 mm, rechts unten im Druck sign. „Balzer sc. et exc. Lißae, et Pragae.", verso Zuschrift mit Feder.
Manasses. Kombinierte Technik auf Papier, 160x125 mm. Graphisches Blatt N. 54 aus zus. 60. Biblische Geschichte des Alten Testaments, Prag 1780. Sieh: Jan T. Štefan: Buchillustrationen der Balzer Familie, Ostrava 2008, N. B28/54.
Antonín Balzer: Eine wallachische Räuber Bande. Ruhe unter Bäumen am Bach. Radierung auf Papier, 163x231 mm, rechts unten im Druck sign. und dat. „Anton Balzer sc 1787." Sieh: Martina Richterová: Antonín Karel Balzer, Praha 2004 (=Diplomarbeit FF UK), Kat. N. 325.

Title