Lot 169: JEAN-BAPTISTE-EDOUARD DETAILLE (PARIS 1848 - 1912) « l'Empereur Napoléon 1er en uniforme de chasseur à cheval de la garde » Signé en bas à gauche « Edouard Detaille» Huile sur toile Important cadre en bois et stuc doré 45,5cm par 35 cm. Les grands

June 15, 2014, 2:00 PM CET
Fontainebleau, France
1 saved

Description: JEAN-BAPTISTE-EDOUARD DETAILLE (PARIS 1848 - 1912) « l'Empereur Napoléon 1er en uniforme de chasseur à cheval de la garde » Signé en bas à gauche « Edouard Detaille» Huile sur toile Important cadre en bois et stuc doré 45,5cm par 35 cm. Les grands tableaux d'Edouard DETAILLE représentant l'Empereur Napoléon 1er à cheval durant la campagne de France sont de la plus grande rareté en main privée. La plus grande partie de ses aeuvres ayant été léguée au Musée de l'Armée à son décès. Biographie : Jean Baptiste Édouard DETAILLE, né à Paris le 5 octobre 1848 et mort à Paris le 23 décembre 1912, est un peintre académique français. Il vécut à Ville-d'Avray. Il est inhumé au cimetière du Père-Lachaise (66e division) Issu d'une famille proche des milieux militaires - son grand-père était intendant de la Grande Armée, sa grand-tante avait épousé l'amiral Villeneuve - Édouard Detaille voulait être peintre et étudier avec Alexandre Cabanel. En définitive, il fut formé dans l'atelier de Meissonier, qui lui fournit le sujet de la première toile qu'il exposa en 1867. Mais dès l'année suivante, il exposait un tableau militaire de son temps, La halte des tambours. Cette aeuvre marqua le début d'une longue et brillante carrière de peintre d'histoire, avec une prédilection pour les scènes militaires. La peinture de Detaille se rattache au réalisme et au naturalisme. Detaille peignait lentement et de manière méthodique, de façon à produire des aeuvres aussi réalistes et précises que possible. Lorsqu'éclata la guerre de 1870, Detaille s'engagea au 8e bataillon d'infanterie mobile et, en novembre 1870, se trouva attaché à l'état-major du général Ducrot et participa aux combats aux environs de Paris. Il put observer les régiments dans le feu de l'action sur la Marne. Cette expérience devait le marquer profondément et inspirer certaines de ses meilleures toiles comme Salut aux Blessés (1877), La défense de Champigny (1879), Le soir de Rezonville. Avec Alphonse de Neuville, il produisit deux grands panoramas des batailles de Champigny et de Rezonville. En 1872, il dut retirer du Salon deux scènes de batailles qui auraient pu offenser l'Allemagne. De même en 1877 et sur la demande du directeur des Beaux-Arts, Charles Blanc, l'aeuvre Salut aux Blessés! qui dépeint le salut d'officiers allemands envers une colonne de prisonniers français blessés « avait dû subir quelques modifications toujours à cause des susceptibilités diplomatiques » Désormais célèbre, il voyagea en Europe entre 1879 et 1884, visitant également la Tunisie avec les troupes expéditionnaires françaises. En Angleterre, il peignit une revue des troupes britanniques par le Prince de Galles et une scène montrant les Scotts Guards à Hyde Park. Mais il approfondit surtout sa connaissance de l'armée française et exécuta les 390 dessins et aquarelles de Types et uniformes de l'Armée française de Jules Richard Dans les années 1890, Detaille peignit de plus en plus de toiles inspirées de l'épopée napoléonienne, en particulier des scènes de bataille et des charges de cavalerie. Il utilisait des uniformes et des accessoires d'époque pour parfaire l'exactitude de ses tableaux. Son rêve était de peindre un portrait équestre de Napoléon I avec le cheval qu'il avait déjà peint sous un ancêtre de la famille de Paul Meeûs, consul de Belgique à Versailles. De 1902 à 1905 il peint le triptyque dans l'abside du Panthéon de Paris : Vers la gloire que l'on a qualifié d'hymne pictural à la République. Édouard VII demande à la comtesse Greffulhe de l'inviter à dîner en 1910 chez elle dans son hôtel de la rue d'Astorg pour faire la connaissance du peintre que ses experts qualifiaient de « plus grand peintre français vivant. » Il fut élu membre de l'Académie des beaux-Arts en 1892, président de la Société des artistes français en 1895 et contribua à la création du Musée de l'Armée à Paris.

Shipping: Collection of Purchases - Storage fees
Purchases can only be collected after payment infull in cleared funds has been made to Osenat.
Purchased lots will become available only afterpayment infull has been made.
Storage fees will be charged by Osenat to purchasers who have not collected their items within 15 days from the sale as follows :
- 10€ per day for furniture
- 5€ per day for object or paintings

Export
Buyers should always check whether an export licence
is required before exporting. It is the buyer's sole
responsibility to obtain any relevant export or import
licence. The denial of any licence or any delay in obtaining licences shall neither justify the rescission of any sale nor any delay in making full payment for the lot. Osenat can advise buyers on the detailed provisions of the export licensing regulations and will submitt any necessary export licence applications on request.
However, Osenat cannot ensure that a licence will be obtained. Local laws may prohibit of some property and/or may prohibit the resale of some property in the country of importation. As an illustration only, we set out below a selection of the categories of works or art, together with the value thresholds above for which a French «certificat pour un bien culturel» (also known as «passport») may be required so that the lot can leave the French territory; the thresholds indicated in brakets is the one required for an export licence application outside the EU, when the latter differs from the national threshold.
- Pictures entirely made by hand on any support and of any material, of more than 50 years of age - euros 150,000
- Furniture and objects, carpets, tapestries, clocks of more than 50 years of age - euros 50,000
- Watercolours, gouaches and pastels of more than 50 years of age - euros 30,000
- Original sculptures and copies of more than 50 years of age -euros 50,000
- Books of more than 100 years of age - euros 50,000
- Vehicules of more than 75 years of age - euros 50,000
- Drawings of more than 50 years of age - euros 15,000
- Prints, lithographs and posters of more than 50 years of age - euros 15,000
- Photographs, films and negatives of more than 50 years of age - euros 15,000
- Printed maps of more than 100 years of age - euros 15,000
- Incunabula and manuscripts (EU whatever the value is) - euros 1,500
- Archaeology pieces of more than 100 years of age, originating directly from excavations (1)
- Archaeology pieces of more than 100 years of age, not originating directly from excavations euros 1,500
- Parts of Historical, Religious or Architectural monuments of more than 100 years of age (1)
- Archives of more than 50 years of age (EU whatever the value is) - euros 300
(1) Application for licence for these categories is subject to the nature of the item.

L'Empire à Fontainebleau

June 15, 2014, 2:00 PM CET

Fontainebleau, France

28.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000 €99,999 €2,000
€100,000+ €5,000
Conditions: All property is being offered under French Law and the conditions printed in this volume. lt is important that you read the following pages carefully.
The following pages give you as well useful information on how to buy at auction. Our staff is at your disposal to assist you.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
The purchase price will be the sum of the final bid plus a buyer's premium of 25 % inc. taxes.

Live Auction : an additional buyer's premium of 3% ex. taxes (3,59 inc. taxes) will be charged by Osenat to this buyer's premium

Bids may be executed in person by paddle during the auction or by telephone, or by third person who will transmit the orders in writing or by telephone prior to the sale. The auctions will be conducted in euros. A currency converter wili be operated in the salesroom for your convenience but, as errors may occur, you should not rely upon it as substituts for bidding in euros.

Bidding in Person
To bid in person at the auction, you will need to register for and collect a numbered paddle before the auction begins. Proof of identity will be required.
If you wish to bid on a lot, please indicate clearly that you are bidding by raising you paddle and attracting the attention of the auctioneer. Should you be the successful buyers of any lot, please ensure that the auctioneer can see your paddle and that it is your number that is called out.
Should there be any doubts as to price or buyer, please draw the auctioneer's attention to it immediately.
We will invoice all lots sold to the name and address in which the paddle has been registered and invoices cannot be transferred to other names and addresses.
In the event of loss of your paddle, please inform the sales clerk immediately.

At the end of the sale, please return your paddle to the registration desk.

If you make a bid at auction, you do as principal and we may held you personally and solely liable for that bid unless it has been previously agreed that you do so on behalf of an identified and acceptable third party and you have produced a valid power of attorney acceptable to us.

Conditions of sale
As indicated above, the auction is governed by the conditions printed in this catalogue. Anyone considering bidding in the auction should read them carefully. They may be amended by way of notices posted in the salesroom or by way of announcement made by the auctioneer.

Access to the lots during the sale
For security reasons, prospective bidders will not be able to view the lots whilst the auction is taking place.

Auctioning
The auctioneer may commence and advance the bidding at levels he considers appropriate and is entitled to place consecutive and responsive bids on behalf of the vendor until the reserve price is achieved.
Payment: Payment is due immediatly after the sale and may be made by the following method:
- checks in euro
- cash within the following limits:
- 3.000 euros for trade clients
- 3.000 euros for French private clients
- 15.000 euros for foreign tax nationals (non trade)
- credit cards VISA and MASTERCARD
- Bank transfers should be made to:
HSBC FRANCE
Account holder:
5, RUE ROYALE
7730O FONTAINEBLEAU
Domiciliation: HSBC FR PARIS AUBER
Code banque: 30056
Code guichet: 00811
No compte: 08110133135
Clé RIB: 57
International identification:
FR76 3005 6008 1108 1101 3313 557
SWIFT: CCFRFRPP
Siret: 44261438400018
APE 741A0
No TVA intracommunautaire: FR 76442614384
Collection and export of Purchases: Collection of Purchases - Storage fees
- 10€ per day for furniture

Export
Buyer's premium: The purchase price will be the sum of the final bid plus a buyer's premium of 25% inc. taxes.
VAT: Non-European buyers may have all VAT invoiced refunded to them if they request so in writing to the accounting department within delay of 3 months of the date of sale, and if they provide with the third sample of the customs documentation (DAU) stamped by customs. must appear as shipper on the export document and the buyer as the consignee. The exportation has to be done within the legal delays and a maximum of 3 months of the date of sale.
Information: Pre-sale estimates
The pre-sale estimate are intended as a guide for prospective buyers. Any bid between the high and the low pre-sale estimates offers a fair chance of success.
lt is always advisable to consult us nearer the time of sales as estimates can be subject to revision.

Condition of Iots
Solely as a convenance, we may provide condition reports. All the property is sold in the condition in which they were offered for sale with all their imperfections and defects.
No claim can be accepted for minor restoration or small damages.
lt is the responsability of the prospective bidders to inspect each lot prior to the sale and to satisfy themselves that each lot corresponds with its description. Given that the re-lining, frames and finings constitute protective measures and not defects, they will not be noted. Any measurements provided are only approximate.
All prospective buyers shall have the opportunity to inspect each object for sale during the presale exhibition in order to satisfy themselves as to characteristics, size as well as any necessary repairs or restoration.

Sale preview
Pre-auctions viewings are open to the public free of charge. is concerned for your safety while on our premises and we endeavour to display items safely so far as is reasonably practicable, Nevertheless, should you handle any items on view at our premises, you do so at you own risk.

Preemption right
The French state retains a preemption right on certain works of art and archives which may be exercised during the auction.
In case of confirmation of the preemption right within fifteen (15) days from the date of the sale, the French state shall be subrogated in the buyers position.

Catalogue descriptions
shall exercise such due care when making express statements in catalogue descriptions, as amended by any notices posted in the salesroom prior to the opening of the auction or by announcement made by the auctioneer at the beginning of the auction and noted in the minutes of the sales, as is consistent with its role of an auction house and in the light of the information provided to it by vendor, of the scientific, technical and artistic knowledge, and the generally accepted opinions of relevant experts, at the time any such express statement is made.