WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 32: Jean Lecomte du Nouy Paris, 1842 - 1923 Job et ses amis Huile sur panneau

Old Master and 19th Century Drawings

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

March 28, 2012

Jean Lecomte "du" Noüy (1842-1923) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Jean Lecomte du Nouy Paris, 1842 - 1923
Job et ses amis
Huile sur panneau
Porte une inscription au revers indiquant la date de 1865

'JOB AND HIS FRIENDS', OIL ON PANEL, BY JEAN LECOMTE DU NOUY
h: 21 w: 40,50 cm

Provenance : Probablement ancienne collection du peintre Charles Edouard Delort (1841-1895), élève de Gleyre et de Gérôme, selon une inscription au verso ;
Collection Jacques Thuillier, Paris

Bibliographie : Probablement Robert Diederen, 'From Homer to the harem : the art of Jean Lecomte du Nouÿ', catalogue d'exposition, New York, Dahesh Museum of Art, 2004, p. 147, n° 18

Commentaire : Notre esquisse est préparatoire au tableau présenté au Salon de 1867 sous le numéro 904, aujourd'hui perdu et connu par une photogravure de Goupil & Cie.

Title