Lot 10: Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960). Tarot, 1957. Oil on canvas; signed and dated 57 lower right. 45 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.

Post-War & Contemporary Art

by Tajan

December 5, 2016

Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960). Tarot, 1957. Oil on canvas; signed and dated 57 lower right. 45 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.

JEAN-MICHEL ATLAN (1913-1960)
TAROT, 1957
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée 57 en bas à droite
116 x 73 cm

Notes: PROVENANCE
Galerie Ariel, Paris
Vente Versailles, 10 juin 1964
Collection particulière, France

EXPOSITION
Paris, Galerie Ariel, Situation III de la peinture d'aujourd'hui, 17 janvier - 15 février 1957

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Atlan, Catalogue Raisonné de l’œuvre complet, Jacques Polieri, Éditions Gallimard, Milan, 1996, décrit et reproduit p. 290 sous le n° 434
Pierre Cabanne, Dictionnaire International des Arts, Éditions Bordas, Paris, 1975, reproduit p. 90