Lot 1739: Joan Rebull Reus 1899 - Barcelona 1981 "Cabeza de una niña" (o "Cristina") Escultura en alabastro parcialmente policromado

Balclis

October 26, 2016
Barcelona, Spain

Description: Joan Rebull
Reus 1899 - Barcelona 1981
"Cabeza de una niña" (o "Cristina")
Escultura en alabastro parcialmente policromado
Firmada. Realizada en 1950. En la base, titulada en una etiqueta, donde se indica su participación en la Bienal Hispanoamericana de Arte y su procedencia de la Galería Syra, Barcelona. En esta exposición, a Rebull se le concedió el Gran Premio de Escultura. Exposición: "I Bienal Hispanoamericana de Arte", diversos espacios, Madrid, 12 octubre 1951 - febrero 1952, nº cat. 268. Bibliografía: J. M. Cabañas Bravo, "La Primera Bienal Hispanoamericana de Arte: Arte, política y polémica en un certamen internacional de los años cincuenta", Madrid, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, 1991 (tesis doctoral), p. 1675; y J. Corredor-Matheos-A. Mercadé, "Joan Rebull: catálogo razonado de esculturas", Barcelona, Fundación Arte y Mecenazgo, 2010, p. 149, nº 284 (reproducida)
34,5x23,5x20 cm (total)

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa
Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense

Subasta de Pintura y Escultura

Balclis
October 26, 2016, 6:00 PM CET

Barcelona, Spain

26.02%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €25
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €250
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,500
€50,000+ €5,000
Commission Charges- Buyer´s Premium: The Buyer agrees to pay a buyer's premium on the hammer price of each lot purchased.The total price to be paid for the client is 25,41% including Balclis Premium (18%), Internet fee (5%) and VAT.
(Spanish VAT is 21% on top of Premium´s commission -Balclis and Internet commissions - not on the Hammer Price). Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Spanish VAT: Spanish VAT is 21% on top of Premium´s commission -Balclis and Internet commissions - not on the Hammer Price

Some purchases transactions are subjected to declaration of assets.
Accounting details: SACLIBA, S.L. IBAN: ES71 0081 0200 2900 0106 8409 / BSABESBB