Lot 15: Johann Bartholomäus Bellermann (1756-1833)

39th Auction of Antiques & Objects of Art

Platinum House

by Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012

603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

  • Johann Bartholomäus Bellermann  (1756-1833)

Description: Johann Bartholomäus Bellermann (1756-1833) ABBILDUNGEN ZUM KABINETT DER VORZÜGLICHEN HOLZARTEN, NEBST DEREN BESCHREIBUNG. Erfurt, 1788. Botanical text book includes illustrations of trees and their description. 48 colored dry points on hand-made paper, about 300x200 mm, some pages signed in print "J B Bellermann. sc.", or with initials "J. B. B. Sc:" etc. Beginning comes with a table depicting morphology of flowers. German text with Latin names of trees and flowers. Hard cover, without the title page, illustrations no. 47 and 48 are missing the accompanying texts.

Johann Bartholomäus Bellermann (1756-1833) ABBILDUNGEN ZUM KABINETT DER VORZÜGLICHEN HOLZARTEN, NEBST DEREN BESCHREIBUNG. Erfurt, 1788. Botanická příručka obsahující ilustrace dřevin s popisem. 48 kolorovaných suchých jehel na ručním papíře, cca 300x200 mm, některé listy sign. v tisku „J B Bellermann. sc.", nebo monogramem „J. B. B. Sc:" apod. V úvodní části připojena přehledná obrázková tabulka znázorňující morfologii rostlin. Psáno německy s latinskými názvy rostlin. Pevná vazba. Bez titulního listu, k ilustracím č. 47 a 48 chybí textová část.

Johann Bartholomäus Bellermann (1756-1833) ABBILDUNGEN ZUM KABINETT DER VORZÜGLICHEN HOLZARTEN, NEBST DEREN BESCHREIBUNG. Erfurt, 1788. Botanisches Handbuch mit 48 Gehölzarten. Kaltnadel auf Bütten, ca. 300x200 mm, einige Blätter im Druck sign. „J B Bellermann. sc.", oder monogrammiert „J. B. B. Sc:". Am Anfang mit übersichtlicher Tabelle mit Morphologie der Pflanzen. Auf Deutsch und Latein. Fester Einband. Ohne Titelseite, die Illustrationen N. 47 und 48 ohne Text.

Title