Lot 54: Joseph Beuys (1921-1986). PFLANHOLZ (Wirtschaftswerte), 1978-1984. Wooden and metal dibble mounted on panel; signed and titled; from an

Post-War & Contemporary Art

by Tajan

December 5, 2016

Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Joseph Beuys (1921-1986). PFLANHOLZ (Wirtschaftswerte), 1978-1984. Wooden and metal dibble mounted on panel; signed and titled; from an edition of 3. 19 7/8 x 16 in.

JOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986)
PFLANHOLZ (WIRTSCHAFTSWERTE), 1978-1984
Plantoir en bois et métal monté sur panneau
Signé et titré
D'une édition à 3 exemplaires, Edition Staeck, Heidelberg
50,5 X 40,5 CM

Notes: PROVENANCE
Galleria Lucrezia De Domizio, Pescara
Galerie Antiope, Paris
SCP de Quay-Lombrail, Vente Collection Pierre Cornette de Saint Cyr,17 octobre 1994, lot 17
Galeria Nasoni, Porto
Acquis auprès de cette dernière, Collection Lena et Artur Jorge, Lisbonne

EXPOSITION
Grenoble, Centre National d'Art Contemporain, Meltem: Work in Progress, 9 juillet - 11 septembre 1988