Lot 30: Journal Tintin (France)

November 18, 2012, 2:00 PM CET

Description: Journal Tintin (France) Collection complète. Série complète du n°1 du 28 octobre 1948 au n°1262 du 4 janvier 1973 (dernier numéro de la 1re série) (manquent les n°756, 830 et 959 : ces manques sont dus au hasard car ils ne correspondent à aucune rareté particulière). Les Tintin Actualités (supplément d'information du journal) sont livrés à part. Ils correspondent aux n°188 à 370 (ensemble complet mais manque le n°264). Sont joints les n°1 à 52 (1983), 1 à 52 (1984), 1 à 52 (1985) et 1 à 20 (1986). Les vrais amateurs de Tintin se doivent de posséder une collection du journal, d'autant plus authentique qu'elle n'est, ici, pas passée à la rogne comme les exemplaires reliés par l'éditeur. C'est ainsi, intacte, sortie chaque jeudi des mains du marchand de journaux, que nous prenons plaisir à la savourer. Elle reste le témoignage d'une époque où l'enfant découvrait le héros d'Hergé " en avant-première " et attendait avec impatience la suite de ses exploits. Outre les très belles couvertures composées à l'occasion de Tintin au pays de l'or noir, les couvertures d'annonces ou de numéros spéciaux dessinées par Hergé (dont certaines inédites en Belgique), on retrouvera en première publication les aventures contemporaines imaginées depuis 1948 par des amis du dessinateur, Jacobs, Cuvelier, Laudy, Vandersteen, dont la présence aux côtés de celles du reporter est complémentaire, voire indispensable à l'intelligence du monde enfantin, obstinément présent mais dissimulé derrière les créations de son chef de file. L'ensemble est d'une merveilleuse richesse. L'amateur plonge ainsi dans l'atmosphère de l'époque. Il lui restera à trouver les reliures à tringles, frappées des portraits de Tintin et Milou, que l'éditeur du journal proposait à ses lecteurs. Très bel état général à l'exception, comme souvent, du premier numéro, fatigué mais complet.
Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.
€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.