Lot 15: Júlio Pomar (né en 1926). Mai 68 (CRS-SS), 1968. Acrylic on canvas; signed and dated 68 lower middle; signed and titled on the reverse.

Post-War & Contemporary Art

by Tajan

December 5, 2016

Julio Pomar (1926) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Júlio Pomar (né en 1926). Mai 68 (CRS-SS), 1968. Acrylic on canvas; signed and dated 68 lower middle; signed and titled on the reverse. 51 1/8 x 38 1/4 in.

JULIO POMAR (né en 1926)
MAI 68 (CRS-SS), 1968
Acrylique sur toile
Signée et datée 68 en bas au milieu
Contresignée et titrée au dos
130 X 93 CM

Notes: PROVENANCE
Collection particulière, Bruxelles

BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Júlio Pomar, Catalogue Raisonné I, Peintures, fers et assemblages, 1942-1968, Alexandre Pomar, Editions de la Différence, Paris, 2004, décrit et reproduit pp. 274-275 sous le n°409
Michel Waldberg, Pomar - Peintures, Editions de La Différence, Paris, 1989, p. 39