Lot 571: KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA MIT DEN APOSTELN MIT EINEM VERMEIL-OKLAD

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY THE APOSTLES WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Trofim Semenow Bogdanow, 1853 Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Trophim Semenov Bogdanov, 1853 (oklad) Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Getriebenes Oklad Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimal losses. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Minimally damaged. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'T.S.B.' in Cyrillic. 17.8 x 14 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA MIT DEN APOSTELN MIT EINEM VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Trofim Semenow Bogdanow, 1853 (Oklad) Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Getriebenes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 17, 8 x 14 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'T.S.B.' in Kyrillisch. Darstellung der Gottesmutter flankiert von den zwölf Aposteln. Über ihr erscheinen zwei Engel. Kleinere Substanzverluste, Oklad min. besch."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense