WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 165: Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS (Paris, 1908 - Rossinière, 2001) ETUDE D'ARBRES, 1926 Dessin au crayon sur papier

Modern Art 2

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

December 5, 2012

Balthus (1908-2001) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Klossowski de Rola, dit BALTHUS (Paris, 1908 - Rossinière, 2001)
ETUDE D'ARBRES, 1926
Dessin au crayon sur papier
signé du monogramme et daté en bas à droite "B. 26", cachet en bas à gauche "DM 1998"

"ETUDE D'ARBRES"; PENCIL ON PAPER; SIGNED WITH MONOGRAM AND DATED LOWER RIGHT
h: 12 w: 17,50 cm

Provenance : Ancienne collection Dora Maar, Paris
Vente, Paris, Artcurial, 19 décembre 2001, lot 177
Acquis au cours de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire

Bibliographie : Virginie Monnier, "Balthus, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre complet", Paris, 1999, n°CC1464 bis/3, reproduit p. 558

Title