Lot 813: Kubin, Alfred - - Barbey d'Aurevilly, Jules Amédée. Teufelskinder. Ins Deut

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Kubin, Alfred - - Barbey d'Aurevilly, Jules Amédée. Teufelskinder. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Arthur Schurig. Mit 21 Illustrationen von Alfred Kubin im Text und auf Tafeln. München, Georg Müller, 1921. 4 Bl., 265 S., 3 Bl. 29,7 x 22 cm. Grüner Original-Halbmaroquinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Rückenvergoldung und goldgeprägten Deckelfileten (Rücken verblasst, Kanten leicht berieben).
Eins von 1740 (GA 1800) Exemplaren. - \b Vorsatz mit Widmung von Alfred Kubin: "Unserem lieben Doktor und Freund/ Rudolf Laudenheimer/ in herzlicher Zuneigung/ Zwickstedt, Weihnacht 1923/ Alfred Kubin". Mit dem von Kubin entworfenen Exlibris für Dr. Rudolf Laudenheimer auf dem Innendeckel. - Der Psychotherapeut Laudenheimer (1870-1947) hatte sich in der von ihm und seiner Frau betriebenen Kurklinik in Alsbach an der Bergstraße, einem Treffpunkt der kulturellen Elite, mit Gästen wie Franziska von Reventlow, Max Dauthendey, Alfred Mombert, Stefan George usw., mit Hedwig und Alfred Kubin angefreundet, die sich dort ebenfalls zur Erholung aufhielten. - Rand papierbedingt gebräunt.

Artist or Maker: Barbey d'Aurevilly, Jules Amédée.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions