Lot 77: Ladies' writing desk. Rosewood veneer. Four cabriole legs. Nicely gilt bronze mounts of a plant garland at the rim of the dropleaf and blossoming branch on the legs. Hexagonal medallion with bagpipe and leaf garland on the top. Nicely gilt rim.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Description: Ladies' writing desk. Rosewood veneer. Four cabriole legs. Nicely gilt bronze mounts of a plant garland at the rim of the dropleaf and blossoming branch on the legs. Hexagonal medallion with bagpipe and leaf garland on the top. Nicely gilt rim. Inside three drawers and compartment with sliding top and inlaid with checkerboard pattern. Louis XV style. Napoleon III period.
94 x 88 x 41
FRENCH
Secrétaire de dame en pente. Placage de bois de rose. Quatre pieds cambrés à pans coupés. Montures en bronze doré d'une guirlande de plantes sur les bords de l'abattant et d'une tige fleurie sur les pieds. Décor d'un médaillon hexagonal avec cornemuse et couronne de feuilles sur le dessus. Bords finement dorés. A l'intérieur trois tiroirs et compartiment. De style Louis XV. Epoque Napoléon III.
94 x 88 x 41
DUTCH
Damessecretaire. Rozenfineer. Schuin, lichtjes gebombeerd afklapblad. Vier gewelfde, schuine poten. Fraai verguld bronzen beslag van een plantenslinger op de rand van het afklapblad en tak in bloei op de poten. Op het blad zeskantig medaillon met doedelzak en bladerkrans. Fraai vergulde boord. Binnenin drie laden en compartiment met schuifblad en ingelegd dambordpatroon. Louis XV stijl. Napoleon III periode.
94 x 88 x 41