Lot 4386: Large mantle clock

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016, 4:00 PM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany
1 saved

Description: Large mantle clock with candelabras, France, around 1900, slate housing, rich with appliqués staffed, full figure crest, Bronze of a Saracen, which engages a Crusader on horseback, Both in armaments and chainmail, sheath of the sword missing, knight defends itself with Mace , side pieces with each five focal points and each a spouts coverage, dial with enamel cartridges, Pendulum work marked applies: Brocot Brevete, rack strike train, half hour-stroke on bell, Brocot-escapement with steel pallets, running period approx. 1 week, pendulum body in ship shape, glass lid rear side, H. approx. 64 cm, condition of movement 2 WZ (= good condition with minor flaws) -3, housing 2, pompous . German Description: Große Kaminuhr mit Kerzenbeisteller, Frankreich, um 1900, Schiefergehäuse, reich mit Applikationen besetzt, vollplastische Figurenbekrönung, Bronze eines Sarazenen, welcher einen Kreuzfahrer zu Pferde angreift, beide in Rüstung und Kettenhemd, Schneide vom Schwert fehlt, Ritter wehrt sich mit Streitkolben, Beisteller mit je fünf Brennstellen und je einer Tüllen Abdeckung, vergoldetes Zifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen, Pendulenwerk gemarkt: Brocot Brevete, Rechenschlagwerk, Halbstd.-Schlag auf Glocke, Brokotgang mit Stahlpaletten, Lfd. ca. 1 Woche, Pendelkörper in Schiffform, Glasdeckel hinten, H. ca. 64 cm, WZ 2-3, GZ 2, prunkvoll
Condition Report: 3

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
30.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost