Lot 1199: LÁSZLÓ MOHOLY-NAGY (1895-1946) Gelatin silver print. Enlargement. Sign

Works on paper

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 27, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy (1895-1946) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: LÁSZLÓ MOHOLY-NAGY (1895-1946)
Gelatin silver print. Enlargement. Signed and dated in pencil on the reverse 'Moholy=Nagy/ 1922'. With annotation/ title also in handwriting. Corners very slightly bumped, some vague waterstains in the upper part. Also with stamp on the reverse: 'CUSTOMS & EXCISE MARYLEBONE 22 DEC. 1936 2ND STATION'. Mounted.
The original photogram to this enlargement is unrecorded up to this day. This enlargement, together with nine others, was meant to be part of a portfolio, the so-called 'Giedion Portfolio', to be edited in ca. 1929 (date of the enlargement), in 20 copies. Only one complete portfolio is recorded today (Zürich, collection .....). From each of the ten motifs an undefined number of enlargements were pulled. From this enlargement, at least 8 other copies are recorded. In November 2015 an enlargement of photogram 114 was sold at Christie's Paris, from the Shpilman collection, bearing the same custom's stamp.
400 x 300 mm

LÁSZLÓ MOHOLY-NAGY (1895-1946)
'Fotogramm' (uitvergroting) (1922). Zilverafdruk (?). Getekend en gedateerd in potlood op de verso 'Moholy-Nagy' en gedateerd 1922. Met annotatie 'Fotogramm'. Heel licht gedeukt aan enkele hoeken, wat onfris in het bovenste gedeelte (waterresten?). Met eveneens op verso stempel: 'CUSTOMS & EXCISE MARYLEBONE 22 DEC. 1936 2ND STATION'.
Gemonteerd onder passe-partout.
De catalogue rasionné vermeldt als ontstaansdatum voor de originele fotogram van deze vergroting (die tot op heden verloren is) 1925-1928. De uitvergroting gebeurde ca. 1929 als het plan wordt opgevat om een portfolio uit te geven, op 20 ex., met telkens tien fotogrammen. Van het portfolio, nu gekend onder de naam het 'Giedion Portfolio', genoemd naar de Zwitserse architectuurhistoricus Sigfried Giedion met wie Moholy goed bevriend was, is slechts één volledig exemplaar gekend. Van de tien motieven die zouden worden gebruikt, bestaan er telkens verschillende vergrotingen per motief. Zo zijn er buiten dit exemplaar nog zeker 8 vergrotingen bekend van dit motief. In november 2015 werd in Parijs bij Christie's (collectie Shpilman) een uitvergroting van fotogram nr. 114 geveild met een identieke douanestempel op de verso.
400 x 300 mm

Tirage argentique. Signé, daté et annoté au verso à la mine de plomb. Moholy date cet agrandissement 1922 bien que le catalogue raisonné indique 1925-28. La photogramme originale reste inconnue jusqu'à ce jour. Les coins très légèrement émoussés, infimes traces d'humidité dans la partie sup. Avec cachet de douane au verso, daté le 22 décembre 1936 (le même cachet se trouvant sur un exemplaire, récemment vendu à Paris, Christie's, collection Shpilman). Monté sous passe-partout.
400 x 300 mm