Lot 118: Léon Bonnat , French 1833-1922 Chemin en foret de Fontainebleau oil on canvas laid down on board

November 12, 2008, 12:00 PM GMT
London, United Kingdom

Description: signed Ln Bonnat lower left oil on canvas laid down on board
Dimensions: 35 by 53cm., 13¾ by 21in.
Exhibited: Paris, Galerie Barbizon, La Nature au 19ème siècle, 1978, no. 3971
Provenance: Jérôme Ottoz, Paris; thence by descent
Notes: PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN
See note to lot 113