Lot 22: Louis HOTTOT (Paris, 1829 - Neuilly, 1905) Ottomans, couple

Orientalism

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

December 11, 2012

Louis Hottot (1829-1905) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • Louis HOTTOT (Paris, 1829 - Neuilly, 1905) Ottomans, couple

Description: Louis HOTTOT (Paris, 1829 - Neuilly, 1905)
Ottomans, couple
Régule polychrome
Signés "L. Hottot" au dos.

Bibliographie:
Elisabeth Cazenave, "Les Artistes de l'Algérie", Editions de l'Onde / Association Abd-el-Tif, Paris, 2010, reproduit p. 279.

Stéphane Richemond, "Les Orientalistes", Dictionnaire des sculpteurs XIX-XXè siècles, Les Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 2008, reproduit en frontispice.

h: 86 w: 75 cm

Title