WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 196: Louis VALTAT (Dieppe, 1869 - Paris, 1952) LES ANDELYS, 1914 Huile sur toile

Modern Art 2

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

December 5, 2012

Louis Valtat (1869-1952) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Louis VALTAT (Dieppe, 1869 - Paris, 1952)
LES ANDELYS, 1914
Huile sur toile
signée en bas à gauche "L. Valtat"

"LES ANDELYS"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT
h: 33,20 w: 41,20 cm

Provenance : Galerie Marigny, Paris
Collection particulière, Paris (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1973)
Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire

Bibliographie : Jean Valtat, "Louis Valtat, Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint 1869-1952", Tome I, Neuchatel, 1977, n°1092, reproduit p. 122

Commentaire : Un certificat du Docteur Jean Valtat sera remis à l'acquéreur

Title