Lot 119: MAESTRO LOMBARDO DELLA FINE DEL XVI SECOLO Madonna delle Ciliegie. | Madonna of the Cherries.

Casa d'aste ARCADIA

December 5, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Roma, Italy
4 saved

Description: La composizione conosciuta come la "Madonna delle Ciliegie" deriva da un prototipo leonardesco. La sua popolarità è attestata dalle numerose versioni realizzate da van Cleve e il suo studio. Joos van Cleve, uno dei più importanti artisti attivi ad Anversa nei primi quattro decenni del 16 ° secolo, è stato uno dei massimi esponenti dello stile italianizzante che era in corso nelle Fiandre in quel momento, olio su tela, cm 130x95 | The composition known as the "Madonna of the Cherries" is derived from a Leonardo's prototype. Its popularity is attested by the numerous versions made by van Cleve and his studio. Joos van Cleve, one of the most important artists in Antwerp in the first four decades of the XVI Century, was one of the leaders of the Italianate style that was taking place in Flanders at that time, oil on canvas, 130x95 cm
Accepted forms of payment: Paypal, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Auction house will help to arrange shipment at buyer's expense. Please contact the auction house directly

info@astearcadia.com
+39 06 68309517
€0 - 50,000: 27.0%
€50,001 - 500,000: 24.0%
€500,001+: 14.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €99,999 €2,000
€100,000 €149,999 €5,000
€150,000 €299,999 €10,000
€300,000 €499,999 €20,000
€500,000 €999,999 €50,000
€1,000,000+ €100,000
Credit Cards Authorization Form: Paypal payments are accepted.
Online payments through Credit Cards are not accepted.
In order to make a credit card payment you must pay directly in our offices using the original plastic credit card.

For any further information, please contact the auction house directly info@astearcadia.com
+39 06 68309517
Shipping Terms: Auction house will help to arrange shipment at buyer's expense. Please contact the auction house directly

info@astearcadia.com
+39 06 68309517
Buyer's Premium: To the hammer price is to be added the buyer's premium (auction fees) at 24.00% of the hammer price of the lot up to euro 50,000.00. For each part of the hammer price exceeding euro 50,000.00 the buyer's premium is fixed as 21.00% up to euro 500,000.00. For each part of the hammer price exceeding 500,000.00 the buyer's premium is fixed as 11.00%. a 3% live fee is charged by Invaluable (Invaluable fees).
Any further charge (Paypal, Credit Cards) or tax related to the purchase shall in all cases be payable by the successful bidder.
Taxes: Any further charge or tax related to the purchase shall in all cases be payable by the successful bidder.