Lot 58: MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985). Les fiancés aux deux bouquets, 1963. Lithograph in colors, on four sheets of wove paper mounted to waxed. oak

Modern Art

by Tajan

December 6, 2016

Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985). Les fiancés aux deux bouquets, 1963. Lithograph in colors, on four sheets of wove paper mounted to waxed. oak

Description: MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985). Les fiancés aux deux bouquets, 1963. Lithograph in colors, on four sheets of wove paper mounted to waxed. oak folding screen (as issued), signed in black ink, numbered. 80/100. Overall: 57 1/2 x 75 in.

MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985)
Paravent, 1963
Lithographies en couleurs sur papier collées sur panneau de bois.
Paravent signé et numéroté 80 / 100.
H : 147 cm L :190 cm.

Notes: provenance
Collection privée
bibliographie
André Sauret & Fernand Mourlot, Chagall lithographe, Monte-Carlo, 1969, vol. III, 1962-1968, référencé sous le numéro 390
Marc Chagall-Gérald Cramer, Trente ans de travail et d'amitié(catalogue d'exposition), Musée National Message Biblique Marc Chagall, Nice, 1992, sous le numéro 144, illustration d'un autre exemplaire pp. 11 & 35