WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 91: MARTIAL. Les Boulevards de Paris. Histoire. État

Livres anciens et modernes

by Pierre Bergé & Associés

December 13, 2011

75116 Paris, France

No Image Available

Description:
MARTIAL. Les Boulevards de Paris. Histoire. État présent. Maisons grandes et petites. Hôtels. Jardins. Théâtres. Célébrités, etc. Texte & eaux-fortes. Paris, 1877.
In-8, demi-chagrin bleu, dos à nerfs orné.

Première édition.
Elle est illustrée de 20 gravures à l'eau-forte de Martial : Le café Durand, le bureau des omnibus, Aux Trois-Quartiers, le Café de Paris, Librairie nouvelle, Hôtel du Figaro, Café anglais, Maison dorée, le café Tortoni, Passage de l'Opéra, Porte Saint-Denis, colonne de la Bastille...
Textes de Xavier Aubryet, E. de Saulnat et Faugère-Dubourg.

« The remarkable etchings in this volume illustrate life on the boulevards, from the omnibus station at the Madeleine, past the café society, and on to the Bastille. What the authors attempt to show, through word and drawing, are the people and places one could observe from the top of the Madeleine-Bastille omnibus, the first masstransit line in the city » (Berkvam, La Vie parisienne, nº 1).

Bon exemplaire. Dos un petit peu frotté et quelques piqûres.

Title