WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 107: Martin Drölling , Oberbergheim, près de Colmar 1752 - 1817 Paris La diseuse de bonne aventure Martin Drölling ; The fortune teller ; signed lower centre ; oil on panel Huile sur panneau

Old Master Paintings and Drawings

by Sotheby's

June 25, 2008

Martin Drolling (1752-1817) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Signé en bas au centre Drolling P Huile sur panneau

Notes: Peintre de genre français d'origine alsacienne, Martin Drölling vint à Paris pour suivre les cours de l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts. Cependant il se forma surtout en observant et étudiant plus particulièrement le travail des anciens maîtres hollandais. Il reçut également les conseils d'Elisabeth Louise Vigée-Lebrun et de Jean-Baptiste Greuze. Drölling peignit de nombreuses scènes de genre avec une technique porcelainée très appréciée à l'époque.

Dimensions: 24 x 33 cm ; 9 1/2 by 13 in.

Title