Lot 63: MAX PAPART (1911-1994). Orage, 1971. Oil on canvas; signed lower right; titled, signed and dated "LXXI" on the back. 31 7/8 x 26 3/8 in

Modern Art

by Tajan

December 6, 2016

Max Papart (1911-1994) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • MAX PAPART (1911-1994). Orage, 1971. Oil on canvas; signed lower right; titled, signed and dated

Description: MAX PAPART (1911-1994). Orage, 1971. Oil on canvas; signed lower right; titled, signed and dated "LXXI" on the back. 31 7/8 x 26 3/8 in.

MAX PAPART (1911-1994)
Orage, 1971
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite
Titrée, contresignée et datée "LXXI" au dos
81 x 67 cm

Notes: provenance
Succession Paul-Charles Déodato
Collection particulière, Paris
exposition
1990 : Galerie Nahan, New York
1997 : Musée de Strasbourg
2005 : Galerie Minsky du 18 mai au 2 juillet 2005 rétrospéctive Max Papart
“Le mouvement se crée par la dispostion concertée d'éléments géométriques stables dans lesquels se répartissent des oppositions colorées. Celles ci sollicitent du regard une succession de parcours linéaires obligeant le spectateur à recomposer lui-même le tableau, dans une action visuelle où le caractère cinétique de la composition s'impose comme une nécessité poétique.” 1990 (Max Papart éditions Garnier Nocera page 168)