Lot 136: Militaria - - Mauvillon, Jakob. Essai sur L'Influence de la Poudre à Canon

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Militaria - - Mauvillon, Jakob. Essai sur L'Influence de la Poudre à Canon dans L'Art de la Guerre Moderne. Mit 7 mehrfach gefalteten Kupfertafeln. Dessau, Societé typographique/Librairie des Savants, 1782. XXII (von XXIV), 502, XV S., 2 Bl. 20,3 x 12 cm. Halbleder der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Titel auf rotem und schwarzem Rückenschildchen und reicher Rückenvergoldung sowie goldgeprägtem Monogramm und rotem Bibliotheksschild auf dem vorderen Deckel (berieben und bestoßen, vorderes Gelenk mit kurzem Einriss, Deckelschild mit kleinerer Fehlstelle).
Erste Ausgabe. - Jähns lobt das Werk des Leipzigers, der - einer provencalischen Emigrantenfamilie entstammend - mit 17 in die Hannoveranische Armee eintrat und als Dozent am Carolinum zu Kassel lehrte: "Meinungen und Bescheidenheit, Grundsätze und Gründlichkeit ohne Vorurtheile und Systemsucht empfehlen dis Werk jedem Offizier, der nicht blos Maschine ist." (S. 2098-99) - Vortitel fehlt, alter handschriftlicher Eintrag auf dem Vorsatz, Bindung gelockert, teilweise leicht braunfleckig. - Insgesamt gutes Exemplar.

First edition. - With 7 fold. engr. plates. Contemp. half calf, richly gilt (rubbed, front hinge with small tear). - Without half-title, block loosened, slightly browned.

Artist or Maker: Mauvillon, Jakob.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions