Lot 617: Miniature service, Austria, Vienna, approx. 1880s

Diamonds, gemstones, antique jewellery and silverware

by Henry's Auktionshaus AG

October 27, 2016

Mutterstadt, Germany

  • Miniature service, Austria, Vienna, approx. 1880s

Description: Miniature service, Austria, Vienna, approx. 1880s , signed LP = Ludwig Politzer, trade award 1876, compare Neuwirth, Wiener Gold and silver smith band 2, S. 110/111, silver, enameled, rococo with figures and stiltyp. allusion: approx. 1770/80s, comprised of: Tray(1 handle loose), 12 x 8 cm, pot, 3 cups with saucers, milk jug and sugar bowl, collectable,museal . German Description: Miniaturservice, Österreich, Wien, um 1880, sign. LP = Ludwig Politzer, Gewerbe- verleihung 1876, Spezialität Emailwaren, auf der Pariser Weltausstellung erwähnt, vielfach ausgezeichnet, vgl. Neuwirth, Wiener Gold und Silberschmieden Band 2, S. 110/111, Silber, allseitg emaill. und minia- turhaft bunt ausgemalt mit reichen Rokoko- szenen mit Figuren und stiltyp. Anspielung auf Zeit um 1770/80, best. aus: Tablett (1 Griff lose), 12 x 8 cm, Kanne, 3 Tassen mit Untertassen, Sahnegießer und Zuckerschale, sammelw., museal

Condition Report: 2-3