Lot 125: Mongez Antoine. Tableaux, statues, bas-reliefs et camées de la Galerie de Florence et du palais Pitti... A Paris: chez Lacombe: chez L. J. Masquelier, 1789-1807

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

October 27, 2016

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Mongez Antoine. Tableaux, statues, bas-reliefs et camées de la Galerie de Florence et du palais Pitti... A Paris: chez Lacombe: chez L. J. Masquelier, 1789-1807

Description: Mongez Antoine. Tableaux, statues, bas-reliefs et camées de la Galerie de Florence et du palais Pitti, dessinés par M. Wicar,... gravés sous la direction de M. Lacombe, avec des explications...Tome premier [- quatrième]. A Paris: chez Lacombe: chez L. J. Masquelier, 1789-1807. Quattro volumi in-folio imperiale (mm 550x350). Carte [104] di cui 52 di tavole incise su rame; [97] di cui 48 di tavole; [97] di cui 48 di tavole; [114] di cui 56 di tavole. Stemma calcografico e fregi tipografici ai frontespizi. Esemplare in barbe, arrossature e qualche gora su alcune carte, poche carte con forte brunitura, 1 carta di testo erroneamente legata al tomo terzo. Legatura omogenea coeva in mezzo marocchino con punte, carta decorata ai piatti, titoli in oro ai dorsi, segnalibro in seta verde. Diffuse abrasioni con qualche menda ai piatti, gore. Ai contropiati anteriori ex libris 'Giacomo Franco'. Esemplare completo di questa corposa opera di interesse iconografico dedicata alle collezioni d'arte fiorentine - in specifico di glittica antica - della Galleria degli Uffici e di Palazzo Pitti. Cohen-Ricci, 419-420: "Ouvrage publié en 50 livraison de 4 planches chacune, soit 200 planches [...] Les dessins originaux ont péri en 1871 dans l'incendie de la Bibliotheque du Louvre". Come l'esemplare descritto nella collezione del Sir John Soane's Museum di Londra, il nostro contiene "a table of contents in volume IV. Two supplementary livraisons are added to this last volume, with a printed slip bound in at the end of volume IV, giving the contents of the 49th and 50th livraisons and correcting errors in the placement of the cameos". Borroni II, 1530 bis. Four volumes. Imperial Folio (550x350 mm). [104] leaves with 52 copper engraved plates; [97] leaves of which 48 plates; [97] leaves of which 48 plates; [114] leaves of which 56 plates. Engraved coat of arms and typographical tools on title pages. Uncut copy, foxing and some waterstains on some leaves, browning on few leaves, one leaf of text wrongly bound on the third volume. Contemporary half-morocco, decorated paper on the covers, gilt title on the spines, green silk bookmark. Abrased the covers with some losses, waterstains. On the front pastedowns ex libris 'Giacomo Franco'. Complete copy of this work of iconographic interest dedicated to the florentine collection of art - specifically of ancient glyptics - of the Galleria degli Uffizzi and of Palazzo Pitti. Cohen-Ricci, 419-420: "Ouvrage publié en 50 livraison de 4 planches chacune, soit 200 planches [...] Les dessins originaux ont péri en 1871 dans l'incendie de la Bibliotheque du Louvre". As the copy described in the collection of Sir John Soane's Museum in London, this one contains "a table of contents in volume IV. Two supplementary livraisons are added to this last volume, with a printed slip bound in at the end of volume IV, giving the contents of the 49th and 50th livraisons and correcting errors in the placement of the cameos". Borroni II, 1530 bis.