Lot 333: Monroe James. Message from the President of the United States trasmitting copies of the remainder of the documents referred to in his message of the Seventeenth ULT. Washington: E. De Krafft, 1819.

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

October 27, 2016

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Monroe James. Message from the President of the United States trasmitting copies of the remainder of the documents referred to in his message of the Seventeenth ULT. Washington: E. De Krafft, 1819.

Description: Monroe James. Message from the President of the United States trasmitting copies of the remainder of the documents referred to in his message of the Seventeenth ULT. Washington: E. De Krafft, 1819. In-8° (mm 212x124). Pagine 147, [1], con 5 tavole ripiegate fuori testo. Esemplare in discreto stato di conservazione, braghetta al frontespizio, leggere bruniture, alcune gore. Legatura moderna in mezza pelle, carta marmorizzata ai piatti, titoli in oro al dorso. Contropiatti e sguardie in carta decorata. Al contropiatto anteriore ex libris 'Ruben J. Dussat'; nota di possesso manoscritta 'John W. Lincoln' al frontespizio. Tracce di etichetta con segnatura manoscritta al dorso. Edizione del 'messaggio' trasmesso dal presidente degli Stati Uniti James Monroe alla House of Representatives e contenente il rapporto stilato dal giudice e diplomatico Theodorick Bland scelto nel 1817 insieme a Caesar Augustus Rodney e John Graham come membro di una speciale missione diplomatica in Sud America nota come South American Commission of 1817-1818. Indirizzati al Segretario di Stato John Quincy Adams, i due report di Bland - rispettivamente su Buenos Aires e sul Cile - si distinguono da quelli degli altri due membri della commissione: mentre Rodney e Graham avevano mostrato interessi e preoccupazioni più di natura politico-militare e commerciale, i resoconti di Bland sono ricchi di osservazioni, commenti e considerazioni relativi alla geografia e alle pratiche agricole, delle cui potenzialità era rimasto affascinato soprattutto visitando il Paese andino. In appendice alle relazioni di Bland si trovano alcuni documenti siglati dal generale Bernardo O'Higgins, capo di Stato cileno dal 1818 al 1823, e dal politico guatemalteco Antonio Jose Irisarri, tutti relativi ai processi di indipendenza della Repubblica del Cile, proclamata il 12 gennaio 1818. 8° (212x124 mm). 147, [1] pages with 5 folding plates out of text. A fair copy, codpiece on title page, light browning, some waterstains. Modern half-leather, marbled covers, gilt titles on the spine. Decorated paper on the pastedowns and flyleaves. On the front pastedown ex libris 'Ruber J. Dussat'; inked ownership inscription 'John W. Lincoln' on title page. Traces on label with inked collation on the spine. Copy of the 'message' transmitted by the US President James Monroe in the House of Representatives, including the report drawn up by the judge and diplomatic Theodorick Bland chosen in 1817 along with Caesar Augustus Rodney and John Graham as a member of a special diplomatic mission in South America known as the South American Commission of 1817-1818. Addressed to Secretary of State John Quincy Adams, the two reports Bland - respectively of Buenos Aires and Chile - are distinguished from those of the other two members of the commission: while Rodney and Graham had shown more political-military nature and commercial interests, the Bland reports are rich in observations, comments and considerations relating to the geography and farming practices, the potential of which had been fascinated above all by visiting the Andean country. In the appendix of the reports Bland are some documents signed by General Bernardo O'Higgins, head of the Chilean State from 1818 to 1823, and from the political Guatemalan Jose Antonio Irisarri, all relating to the independence processes of the Republic of Chile, proclaimed January 12th, 1818.